About / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR DATA PROMISE

The Sainsbury Centre is committed to protecting your privacy and data. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

WHO WE ARE

The Sainsbury Centre

The Sainsbury Centre is part of the University of East Anglia. The University of East Anglia was formed by Royal Charter and as such has neither a company number nor charity number, as it is not required to be registered with either Companies House or the Charity Commission.

The University does, however, retain charitable status, as it is deemed an 'Exempt Charity'. HM Revenue & Customs Charities Reference Number: XN423

We receive funding from The Gatsby Charitable Trust, The Arts and Humanities Research Council, The University of East Anglia, and The Sainsbury Centre Endowment Fund. Other streams of income come from ticket sales, commercial partnerships, sponsorships and individual donations. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Developing a better understanding of our customers and supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions about shows and programming, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goal of being a leading UK art centre. This privacy policy sets out the ways in which we use your data and how you can hold us accountable for that.

As part of the University of East Anglia, the controller for your personal data is the University of East Anglia. See here for further information: https://portal.uea.ac.uk/information-services/strategy-planning-and-compliance/regulations-and-policies/information-regulations-and-policies/data-protection/further-information

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

You give us your information when you buy a ticket over the counter, by phone or online via our website; by joining the Members’ or Exhibition Circle membership schemes; by signing up for one of our other events or workshops; by taking part in a survey from us; by making a donation; by applying for a job with us (for further details on information held about staff and applicants, please see the UEA Staff Privacy Notice here https://portal.uea.ac.uk/information-services/strategy-planning-and-compliance/regulations-and-policies/information-regulations-and-policies/data-protection/data-protection-act-information); or by communicating with us. We also keep your details when you sign up to receive emails from us. If you have booked a concessionary ticket, this will be noted in your customer record along with your needs whilst in our venue. For more information on Accessibility at the Sainsbury Centre please check our website.

The information we hold about you may include:

Your name

Postal address

Telephone number

Email address

Ticketing history

Billing address information

Direct Debit instructions for memberships or donations

Donation history

Gift Aid declaration

Your preferences for how we communicate with you about our activities

Information that is available publicly

CCTV Footage

Records of enquiries or complaints

Records of event attendance

Dietary Requirements for Event Catering

Your personal opinions on events and exhibitions

Where necessary we record health or disability data to ensure the accessibility of our services

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your payment card number. We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket.

Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information, for example if booking for certain workshops or when you apply for a job. We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults and do all we can to ensure that all who work with us are safe and inspired by their experience. For the details of children under 16, we will ask for the consent of a parent/guardian/teacher to provide such information. We will always require the carer’s signature on similar documentation relating to vulnerable adults. As with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete information when we no longer need it.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

This information, alongside your purchase and/or donation history, is used to select and inform you of other relevant events or activities we think may be of interest to you, as well as opportunities to support our work.

We use your data to:

Why we need to use your information

The legal basis for our use of your personal information

Special category lawful basis

With your consent

To perform our contract with you

To comply with the law

To protect your vital interests

To fulfil public task/statutory responsibility

Legitimate interests*

Provide you with the exhibition or event tickets or respond to information you have asked for

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact you if there are any important changes to your booking

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

Administer your ticket sale, membership or donation, including processing gift aid

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

Keep a record of your relationship with us

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

Occasionally undertake customer research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tell you about changes in our services or new services, events offers, and opportunities to support us that we think you’ll find of interest

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

Analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

Record CCTV footage for safety and security purposes

 

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

If you do not want to receive information by post or email about events, offers, our fundraising activities or customer research, you have the option to change any of your contact preferences at any time by contacting us via the contact details at the end of this policy. We may combine information you provide to us with anonymised information available from external sources (e.g. Census data) in order to gain a better understanding of our audiences and visitors. We use profiling and segmentation to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience to our customers and supporters. When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.

 

For fundraising purposes, we may also make use of additional publicly-available information about you (for example from LinkedIn, Companies House, Charity Commission). For data related to a booking, we will keep your data for three years – after that time, if you have not made another booking, we will anonymise the data and keep it only for statistical and analytical purposes. If you have made a donation and a Gift Aid declaration, we are obliged to keep the declaration and the details of the person who made it, for six years. For data supplied as part of a job application to us, The University of East Anglia will keep your details for twelve months from date of appointment of successful candidate, then delete it.

 

THIRD PARTIES

We will not share any of your personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, or allowed by law (for instance, if a safeguarding issue arises). In general, the third-party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. These providers include our Ticketing System provider Tickets.com/databox, email distribution service and mailing house. We have agreements in place with each to ensure that your data is secure at all times, and cannot be accessed or used for any other purpose. We may share personal information with other organisations, particularly The Audience Agency, who use this to analyse ticket sales for national and regional research into patterns of arts attendance in England (for instance, comparison of sales trends over time and geographical comparisons). This assists with reporting to stakeholders and strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions. Your personal data is never sold on to any other agencies or companies.

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

GIVING YOU CONTROL

If you opt in to hearing from us, we will tell you about exhibitions, events, priority booking and opportunities to support us. Occasionally, we may include information in these communications from partner organisations or organisations who support us (for example other local arts organisations, companies that perform here, or business sponsors). You can opt out from these communications at any time - every email, or post sent to you, will tell you how to do this. If you have opted out of marketing or fundraising communications, we may still get in touch with you regarding your booking. For example we may email you to give you important information about the show you’ve booked for with any changes that affect you (like a performance being cancelled).

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

Your personal data will be held and processed on the Sainsbury Centre’s systems. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer. Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. It is held in the UK and the processes are EU compliant. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Please see here https://portal.uea.ac.uk/information-services/strategy-planning-and-compliance/regulations-and-policies/information-regulations-and-policies/data-protection/your-rights for further information about your data protection rights.

 

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy, or wish to be removed from any communications or data processing activities:

You can update your communication preferences by calling (01603) 593199.

Email us on: scva@uea.ac.uk

Or write to us at: Marketing and Communications Dept, Sainsbury Centre, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, NR4 7TJ.